CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. David Andrews
Jill Acquisition, LLC
4 Batterymarch Park
Suite 400
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated February 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, Style # PWS 107091, is a shawl. It is constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The shawl measures approximately 30 inches by 70 inches and is rectangular in shape.

The applicable subheading for Style # PWS 107091 will be 6117.10.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 9.5% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division